School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Two games which the boys of this district play are "flogging tops" and "Gobs".
    Any number of players can take part in the game of flogging tops. First each player makes a whip with a stick and piece of cord. Then they spin their tops on the road with their hands and flog them with their whips. Sometimes they have a race with the tops from point on the road to another. The tops must be kept spinning all the time and flogged along. The winner gets as a prize the top of the player who is last in the race.
    Boys often amuse themselvel playing 'gobs'. Three round stones are selected and held in one hand. Then the player will throw up the stones one after another at intervals of a second or so. He will catch the first one and throw it up again before the second comes down. Then he will catch the second and throw it up before the third comes down. He will do the same with no. 3 and then no. 1 again and continue on as long as he can. The player who throws them up correctly for the longest time wins.
    Denis Mulcahy
    Labbacallee, Co. Cork