School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. In this district (Cornhill, Fermoy Co Cork) certain days of the week are looked on as lucky or unlucky days. Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays are said to be unlucky days but Mondays are said to be the most unlucky of all.
    It is said that if a person is in bed sick and if he gets up on a Monday he will get the same sickness within two months. Many people count it as unlucky to remove from one house to another on a Monday. If a grave is to be dug on a Monday it is considered unlucky to make it without having it reddened since the previous day. It is said to be unlucky for women to go travelling on a Monday. Farmers do not like to commence farming operations on a Monday.
    Tuesday is not unlucky for so many things as Monday. It is supposed that if a couple under thirty years got married on a Tuesday they would have no family. That is all Tuesdays are unlucky for.
    It is said that if a dressmaker commenced a dress on a Friday she would not live to finish it.
    Peggy Twomey