School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. In olden times, when doctors were not so numerous nor so well qualified as they are now, people had to depend almost totally on herbs and other things for cures. These cures were performed by people called quack doctors.
    The Thrush is one of the first diseases young children get. It is a coat of white blisters on the tongue. It is a dangerous disease for if it goes back far enough in the throat it would choke the child.
    This is the way it was cured. A man or boy who never saw his father would go fasting three mornings in succession and blow his breath into the child's mouth.
    The Whooping Cough is another common disease which children get. An old cure for this disease was to have the patient drink the milk left by a ferret after feeding.
    A cure for a toothache was to put a frog into the mouth and squeeze him between the teeth until he screeched three times.
    Pneumonia was supposed to be cured by boiling the root of a white Marsh Mallow in milk and the drinking the milk.
    The following was supposed to be another cure
    Hannah Coleman