School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    composes it of hay straw and earth. She is a very small bird. She does not fly very high but she flies very swiftly.
  2. Some common birds in this district (Grange, Fermoy, Co. Cork) are the swallow, the Cuckoo, the Wild goose and the Plover. The swallow, the cuckoo and the wild goose are birds of passage but the plover stays in this country the whole year round.
    The swallows leave Ireland in October and do not return until the summer is at hand. They build their nests under the eaves of houses and under the roofs of old barns and other farmyard buildings. They make very neat nests of mud and line them with hair
    John Kiely
    Mr John Kiely