School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. In this district Castlehyde, Fermoy, Co Cork, people get married during Shrove especially on Shrove Tuesday. It is said that August is an unlucky month to get married.
    Long ago the young boys and girls that would be fit to get married and were not doing so would be taken to "Sceilg" and punished.
    Matches are made for young boys and girls by their parents. Neighbouring boys and girls sometimes make their own matches.
    Long ago people used to give stock and other goods as dowry but nowadays money is given.
    Long ago the people used to get married in the houses. But nowadays all marriages are celebrated in the Church.
    The prime boys around used to dress up in black hard hats and swallow tail coats and come to the house where the wedding was and they
    Mary Keneally
    Castlehyde, Co. Cork