School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. Long ago in this district Cornhill, Fermoy, Co Cork, most marriages used take place in the brides parents house, now they usually take place in the Church. They have Nuptial Mass and Papal Blessing at most marriages.
    After the ceremony the wedding feast takes place in the brides former home. Some friends and relatives are invited to the feast. Usually a large "wedding cake" is provided for the breakfast they dance and sing and make merry all through the day and sometimes for the night.
    The day after the wedding the newly married couple set out on their honey-moon. They usually go to travel some place. Long ago when they used to be about to come home their friends used go on side-cars and common cars to meet them. On this night great merrymaking is carried on again. This is known as the
    Peggy Roche
    Cornhill, Co. Cork