School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

If the smoke goes to the ground it is a sign of rain and if it goes straight up it is the sign of fine weather.

(continued from previous page)
    a sign of rain. When the air is thick with small flies it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain to see a dog drinking water.
  2. (no title)

Long ago before barometers were invented people learned many signs of the weather from the birds and beasts.

Long before barometers were invented people learned many sign of the weather from the birds and beasts.
    When the swallows fly low and feed on insects near the ground we can be sure of rain for many days. The robin is supposed to be the best weather sign of all. If we hear him twittering on the top of a bush we can be sure of rain for three day. When starlings are flying in pairs it is said that
    Hannah Coleman
    Garraunigerinagh, Co. Cork