School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. In the middle of the field presently owned by Mr Fleming of Cornhill, Glanworth, Co. Cork there is a round flat stone with insriptions on it. Anybody in the neighbourhood cannot read these inscriptions. It is supposed that a treasure is buried there but it is not known what it is, who put it there, or for what reason it was put there. Some people searched for it but could find nothing.
    Peggy Twomey
    Cornhill, Co. Cork
    Mr Terence Roche
    43
    Farmer
    Cornhill, Co. Cork
  2. (no title)

About twenty years ago a man dreamt that gold was buried between a window on the northern side of Dunmahon Castle.

About twenty years ago a man dreamt that gold was buried between a window on the norther side of Dunmahon Castle. He dreamt the second night and then he told his chum. He dreamt the third night and so he said he would venture to go. One night he and another