School: An Ghráinseach, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12700)

Grange West, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Díomsaigh

1. It is said that a hunting boot full of gold was hidden in an island on the river Blackwater. The island is situated almost opposite Castlehyde house, about a mile and a half from the town of Fermoy. The gold was owned by Mr. Hyde who was the founder of Castlehyde. He used to keep the gold in a vault but one day a butler got into the vault and stole some of the gold. Then he put it into the hunting boot and buried it on the island. Later on he was suspected of the theft and he was dismissed from his position as butler. He never got a chance to unearth the gold after and it is still unfound. Several attempts were made to find it but all in vain. Marks are to be seen where the island was dug in search of it.
    Richard Fitzgerald
    Castlehyde, Co. Cork