Scoil: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Sarsfield Casey was sent to Cork as an apprentice to the grocery business at the age of nineteen. He had already begun to show signs of strong sympathy with the Fenians and it was for the purpose of getting him to a place where it was believed he would not be likely to develop in this direction that his father sent him to Cork. So far from this being the result, the person to whom he was apprenticed, turned out to be the Head Centre of the Fenians in the city. The inevitable happened and he became a prominent Fenian in Cork. The abortive rising of 1867 resulted in a drive being made by the British Government against all known members of the Fenian Brotherhood and, as a result of this, Casey was arrested and charged, with several others being the crime of treason, felony. This crime had
      1. people