School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (continued from previous page)
    withdrew his men without doing further mischief except that he carried off the prey which he drove to Cooladerry (Not far from this school) and turned them out to graze for the night.
  2. The White Knight's followers were well fed on beef and mutton. There was beer or ale but whiskey making was then unknown. Porter was unheard of.
    A local testimony to the supply of wine to the household of the White Knight is still traceable in the neighbourhood.
    Mr Meagher of Pollardstown has in his farm a stream with a ford known as the "Ford of the Wine". The local tradition concerning it is this: -
    The White Knight having received notice of a supply of wine by ship, from France or Spain delivered on the coast, sent an escort to convey it home.