School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    York of Irish parents, his mother came from "Tipperary" and his father from "Limerick." He fought through the whole of the civil war in America. The general rising at that time was a failure so the leaders disbanded their men. "Peter Crowly," "Kelly and "M'Clure" marched on through the night until they reached the wood of "Ballinnacorty", a few miles distant from Kilfinane in the early hours of the morning, where they remained for a fortnight and were cared for by some friends.
    "Information" was given that they were there but the Fenians got time to get away to the wooded plantation of Kilclooney where they met with a very friendly reception from the old stock of the district and particularly from the "Hanley" family whose residence adjoins the wood. They showed the three men every hospitality and "Mary Hanley", who in a few years became "Mrs Mary Donovan" rendered splendid and unselfish services to the guests of her father's household, as a despatch agent in opening up the lines of communication with centres in the neighbouring district.
    Spies were on their feet again and the lure of gold tempted an individual
    Múinteoir