School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. The first Earl of Kingston was an officer in Cromwell's army, who married a daughter of the white Knight who owned a large tract of land around Mitchelstown and on by the Galtees and for his services to England he was created an Earl.
    This Lord Kingston was a real tyrant to his unfortunate tenantry and was so much hated in his time that he was called the "Galtee Wolf." He evicted his tenants whole-sale, and cleared a side of a country six miles square around Mitchelstown and built a wall eight feet high around it, and also a castle in the centre of the demesne.
    He organised a Battalion of Militia in 1798, and marched them to Wexford and they were more cruel to the people than the English soldiers. It was he introduced the pitch cap and the burnings. But the vengeance of God fell on himself