School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    choice of a husband, and the marriage was a red-letter day in their lives. The bride and bride-groom were general favourites in the locality, and in accordance with an old custom which still survives showers of rice and cast away old "brogues" were hurled at the happy couple, with true Irish impetuosity. The dwelling house was a comfortable one storied thatched building, consisting of a kitchen and two rooms. As refreshments had to be served to the crowd in relays or batches, it was found that the space in the dwelling house was too small to permit of dancing, so that it was arranged to hold this very pleasing form of innocent recreation or amusement in the Barn a very commodious building, capable of comfortable accomadation for a large gathering. The dance held on until the early hours of the morning, with songs and jokes of various kinds. There were about thirty people in th kitchen some partaking of refreshments and others superintending the cooking and boiling which were essential requisites in the preparation of meals when the catastrophe occurred which converted a comfortable dwelling house, where pleasure reigned supreme into a blazing furnace of fire in which all the occupants were trapped through want for foresight and in which nearly every creature
    Múinteoir