School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    present he would tell him the exact place where the money was hid but nobody from the district was there.
    There is a Lios in the farm of Mr. James Dwane, and gold is supposed to be hidden under a whitethorn bush in the Lios. Mrs Ahearne a native of Ahacross had a habit of going to the village of Kildorrery after nightfall, and she had to pass that Lios, and as she returned home one night, when she came to the Lios, the crock of gold came from the Lios, and stood on the ditch by her side. She was so scared, that the thought of taking it never came into her head.
    Múinteoir