School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. From time immemorial the Irish have tenaciously adhered to a code of manners, customs, and ideas peculiar to themselves and accepted as a heritage from the passing generation. Undoubtedly, as will be seen from some of the following examples, many of those ideas and customs were foolish, and to a certain extent impeded the ordinary course of life of the peasants. However they were adopted and practised by better men and it may not be entirely to our credit that particularly in late years, many if not all of those customs have been violated and we have forsaken for ever a link with the past and incidentally a sacred heritage. We are a superstitious race and many of the old ideas were founded on this superstition. One of their main beliefs were in the they termed "pisheogs" and indeed the idea is not entirely done with to-day. They were charms worked in various ways and for various reasons. One reason was to decrease the supply of milk from the cows. The charm worked for this end is very peculiar. The
    Múinteoir