School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to see the stone, and some took it away with them, and it is supposed to be in the convent in Mitchelstown now.
    There is a ruin of a church in Templemologga and in recent years it was robbed by three men One of those men was buried in the graveyard of Templemologga and it is said that his skull came up several times and it was buried again by the caretaker of the graveyard. In seeing that it came up so often he threw it in the corner of the graveyard. There were carvings on the doorways of the monastery in Mologga but they are unnoticeable now as all the old walls are falling. I presume that there were carvings on the walls also but on account of the walls being covered with moss and ivy they cannot be seen either. On the inside of one of the walls is a big flagstone with a queer inscription on it that has failed everyone to understand, and amidst that are some words of English. The ruins of the Tabernacle are there pure plainly to be seen also near the stone. There are two doorways leading into it, one smaller than the other. In the graveyard of Mologga also there is a big tomb stone under which there is a protestant buried and on the stone there
    Múinteoir