School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. Long ago it was said that some wicked mothers gave their children fancy names instead of christian names and as a dire punishment for their guilt their children were supposed to see ghosts. Once upon a time two men were coming home from a railway station, in the dead of night in a pony and cart. When they had travelled about a mile, the pony suddenly stopped and a great light passed them. They got the pony to go after a while, but he stopped again.
    When they looked back they saw a dark man hanging on to the cart. They both made the sign of the Cross, and all went well for a while. When they looked again the dark man was transformed into a red hound that was running by the side of the cart, and they started to pray and when they came to Killgullane graveyard Mitchelstown, County Cork the hound went in there and vanished.
    Múinteoir