School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. A very remarkable woman who possessed an uncanny vision into things unseen by ordinary mortals passed away in the closing years of the last century thus leaving another link in the chain of tradition which separates the old Ireland from the new Ireland of today with its modern outlook on all things. She was commonly known as "Abbie Frinks" but her name was "Abina Connery". She was low in stature and rather attractive in appearance yet she never married and she lived in a one storied dwelling on the green of Glanworth. One day "Abbie Frinks" and a neighbour by name Mrs. Dawson had occasion to go to Fermoy on business. At that time it happened that Tom Hennesy was dying in Hillemera, and his brother John was residing in Glanworth. As Abbie and her companion reached Glanworth they met John Hennesy and saluted him, and as they reached the Hags bed on their returned journey, Abbie grasped Mrs Dawson
    Múinteoir