School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    “rounds” for those visits. People simply went to the Well, said ten Paters, Aves and Glorias three times and after each set of prayers they took a drink of water from the Well. There were no memento of the visit left at the well.
    Visits to the Well are unheard of today. The only times the existence of this Holy Well is brought to mind are on the occasions of funerals in the adjacent graveyard. On each occasion people (not many) pray at the Well and drink the water.
    The Well water was supposed to be good for curing internal complaints, and also for external injuries. For the former it was drunk and for the latter it was rubbed to the injured part. Some years ago a bottle of the water was to be found in most houses of the district but today that custom has died out and people do not even know the feast day of the Saint.
    At Labbamolagga are the ruins of two churches which stand side by side, in an old graveyard adjacent to the public road. The more ancient and important of these is the famous Leaba of the Saint. This is an early oratory with the chief characteristics of that type of structure, square-headed doorway, inclining jambs and prolongation of the side walls. The doorway on the west gable still stands and is
    Languages
    J. Crosbie