School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    and hen return. Not very many marriages are made in my district but when they are money is given as fortune.
    Anything like goods or stock is not given. When people get married now they go to an hotel and then away. No wedding feast is held as in the long ago, where there was plenty drink and perhaps fighting before it ended.
  2. There are three forges in the parish of Kildorrery. The names of the smiths are Walsh or Gabha, Cross, and O'Dea.
    Their people have been smiths for two or three generations. Walsh's is near the cross of Farrahy close to a stream and the other two in the village of Kildorrery.
    Walsh's forge is roofed with tarred felt. There is one fire-place
    Séamus Mac Cárthaigh