Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland I live in is Farrahy in the parish of Kildorrery in the barony of Condons and Clongibbons. It is not known how the townland got its name, but is said to mean "grassy fields."
    There are about eighteen families in the district and roughly about eighty people. There is not any outstanding name among them.
    Most of the houses are slated. There are about three or four old people living in it. They do not know any Irish, neither can they tell stories in Irish or English.
    The houses were more numerous long ago. There are ruined houses in it but most of them are re-built as outoffices. Alot of people emigrated to America in former times.
    The land is good and fertile. Bowen'scourt Demesne is situated in Farrahy. These lands contain a pretty wood known as the Crane's Wood.
    Séamhus Mac Cárthaigh
    Mr Dennis Mac Carthy