School: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

1. (continued from previous page)
    windows, two of them are blind. There are four more above those probably belfry windows. The whole tower is covered with ivy now. The ends in a broken point. There are many old crosses, monuments, and tombs, the graves are dated as far back as 1796. Catholics and Protestants are buried here. There are no graves between the ruins and the back walls.
    The following tells of the happenings in this little church.
    It is not known when it was built. It was dedicated to St. Nicholas. It passed into the hands of Protestants at the time of the Reformation. Services were held there. The same clergyman officiating in Farrahy and Rockmills. Service was carried on there until about sixty years ago. Then congregation dwindled down to one or two, the clergyman didn't think it worth while coming for the sake of those, and then he closed the church. It was closed for many
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Séamus Mac Cárthaig