School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

very frightened and the fled.
    The second night they came and they brought two men and a bottle of holy water. The shook it on a ring around the tree which they were about to cut.
    But they did not shake on one spot at all. It was not long until they saw the old gentleman appearing. He did not come near the place where they shook the holy water but he appeared to the spot where the holy water was not shaken.
    It is said they had two cross cuts when he arrived. They were working one of these. The spirit sat on the saw to try and prevent them from working. Then they got the second saw and they worked away. So they were able to cut the tree in spite of him. When he saw they were getting the best of him he disappeared and was never seen again.