School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

in to him and he sat down by the fire and lit his pipe.
    After a short time he told the man of hte house that he was on guard over the gold in the lis, that night, and all the rest of his company were gone away to some other place. He asked the man of the house to go with him and he would give him half of the gold. But he got afraid and he told him he would not go with him.
    He was thinking the people of the lis might kill and put him minding the gold. Long ago it was called Mahony's Lis.
  2. There was a certain man Coughlan of Springvale. He was supposed to be dead about a hundred years ago. He was waked and buried in Kildorrery. The day after his funeral some friend went in to pray, and he heard a noise below in the grave. He went and told his friends