School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Graigue, Cill Dairbhe | The Schools’ Collection

(no title) (continued)

When a teacher named Mr Hegarty was teaching the people in this district a poor scholar came to get education.
(continued from previous page)

Mr Hegarty was teaching the people in the district a poor scholar came to get education. His name was John Murphy. He stayed for a week at Mrs Bennetts house Ballysurdane, Kildorrery, Co. Cork. Mr Hegarty was teaching there at the same time but about a week afterwards he left the district and went to some other place. It is said that the poor scholar afterwards became a priest.
Written by Elizabeth McCarthy, Ballysurdane, KIldorrery, Co, Cork.
Information obtained from Mr Thomas McCarthy, Ballysurdane, Kildorrery, Co Cork (Age 50 yrs)

Elizabeth Mc Carthy
Ballyshurdane, Co. Cork
Mr Thomas Mc Carthy
50
English

It is said that Poor Schollars came from many parts of the country to this district. The name of one poor scholar was O'Brien and the name of the teacher at that time was Flaherty. Another teacher named Hegarty was teaching here