School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1898 by the people of Mitchelstown Co. Cork to commemorate his death. These words are written on it
    "Erected in 1898 to the memory of Peter O'Neill Crowley, Fenian and martyr, by the nationalists of Mitchelstown as a token of his bravery in attempting to free Ireland, and who lost his life in Kilclooney wood March 31st 1867.
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane
  2. (no title)

On Easter Sunday March 31st 1867 Peter Crowley was mortally wounded in Kilclooney Wood, Kildorrery Co. Cork.

On Easter Sunday March 31st 1867 Peter Crowley was mortally wounded in Kilclooney Wood, Kildorrery Co Cork. On March 29th Crowley and his comrades slept at Sheedy's of Darragh, Kilfinane, Co Limerick. On March 30th he slept at Patrick Hanley's Kilclooney Kildorrery Co. Cork. Crowley took shelter in the wood. The soldiers, hearing he was in the district surrounded the wood. Crowley was wounded and taken to Hanley's house where he got the priest at nine o'clock. McClure and Kelly were taken prisoners and sent to foreign lands.
    Written by: Margaret Carroll, Ballynoulty Kildorrery Co. Cork

Information from: Mr John Walsh, Cullenagh Kildorrery Co. Cork. (Age- 55 years)