School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. In Molagga churchyard (Kildorrery, Co. Cork) the ruins of a church still remain. It was built by St Molagga near the place where he was born. Mass was said there long ago by priests who came from Glanworth Co. Cork, where there was a monastery. In an arched doorway there are some cut stones and near where the altar was, is a holy-water font cut out of stone and built into the wall. To desecrate the church a protestant named Massey was buried there, and where the altar was is a stone slab erected to his memory and giving details of when and how he died.

Patrick DWANE
    Ahacross,
    Kildorrery

From James DWANE
    Patrick Durane
    Aghacross, Co. Cork
    Mr James Durane
    54
    Aghacross, Co. Cork
  2. Crowley's monument stands in the townland of Knockanevin Kildorrery Co. Cork, the river Abha na gCaora, only, separating it from Kilclooney wood where Crowley was shot on March 31st 1867 (Easter Sunday). The monument was erected in