School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. Kilworth (Co. Cork) and Bansha (Co. Tipperary) played in Mitchelstown in the year 1888. Each team consisted of twenty one men.
    When the match was finished either side had no score. They decided to play for another half an hour. Before the time was finished John Daly of Kilworth scored a goal. This gave a win to Kilworth.
    At one time a match was played at Redchair (Ballyorgan Co. Limerick) between Cork and Limerick. The way the game was played in those days was that whatever party would bring the ball to some particular place would win. In this match Cork won.
    Margaret Carroll
    Boleynanoultagh, Co. Cork
    Mr John Walsh
    55
    Cullenagh, Co. Cork

Long ago the ball was kicked from one townland to another.

Long ago the ball was kicked from one townland to another. A football was kicked long ago from Graigue (Kildorrery, Co. Cork) townland to Cullenagh townland (Kildorrery, Co. Cork). The ball was the same as now only far bigger. The goal posts consisted of furze bushes.