School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at 8 a.m., dinner at 1 p.m. and supper at 8 p.m. When tables were not in use they were placed on the "settle." Oaten meal bread was eaten. Pork was the meat which was generally used. Fish was very often eaten, mostly during the winter months. Sometimes potatoes were eaten at 10 p.m before the people went to bed. Long ago people killed all the male calves and ate the veal. When a man sold a calf to a butcher he would buy back a quarter of it to use for himself. Some people ate from one to two dozen eggs on Easter Sunday and for a fortnight before they were making wooden spoons. "Piggins" and tin pints that were used before cups became common. In some houses piggins are yet to be seen. Before kettles and tea-pots came into use people boiled water in pots.