School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

apple in their mouths in turn. Whoever would bring out the apple in his mouth could eat it.
    Old people say if a person died between Christmas Day and Little Xmas Day he is sure of going to heaven.
  2. People used to wear boots for the first time at twenty years of age in former times. Children go bare-foot only in the summer-time at present. In this district most people repair their own boots.
    There are two shoe-makers in the district. Their fathers and grand-fathers used to make boots. People used to wear clogs long ago in the district. An old woman known as Mrs. Heaphy still wears them.
    Long ago the women used to carry their shoes under their arms and when near the chapel they would put them on.
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy
    Ballyshurdane, Co. Cork