School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not speak Irish. The houses were numerous in former times. There are eight of them in ruins now. The people left the houses and went to England America and Australia. It is not mentioned in any song. The land is hilly and good. There are not any woods in it.
  2. I live in the townland of Kilclooney and parish of Kildorrery Co Cork. Twenty nine families live in this townland and about sixty three people, O' Connell being the commonest name. Most of the houses are thatched. People over seventy live in this district. These people cannot tell stories in Irish or English. Houses were more plentiful in former
    Kilclooney, Co. Cork
    Bridget Pyne