Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Ballysurdane parish of Kildorrery Co. Cork, and barony of Condon and Clon Gibbons. In this townland there are seven families numbering thirty three people. There are five thatched houses and two slate houses. Three people in this townland are over seventy years. Mrs. Walsh, Mrs Bennett, and Mrs. Kennedy, Ballysurdane Kildorrery, Co. Cork. There were more houses in this district in former times about forty being now in ruins. A lot of people went from this district to America and Australia. There is a song about it called Sweet Ballysurdane. In this district there is good land. The Abha na gCaora river divides Ballysurdane and Knockavevin.
    Ballyshurdane, Co. Cork
    Elizabeth Mc Carthy