Scoil: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    families living in the houses that are now in ruins and in some cases even the ruin is not now traceable. Not only were the potatoes unsuitable for food but they were also useless for seed, which had to be imported from other countries for the following year's crop. They were planted in ridges. For many years afterwards more sickness prevailed than before the famine, perhaps this was owing to the fact that it was the strongest people who emigrated
    Collector: Patrick Dwane
    Informant: Mr. James Dwane
  2. The population of Graigue (Kildorrery Co Cork) School district was very big until the time of the famine. There were are very few of the poor peoples' houses to be seen now
    Anna Caplice
    Graigue, Co. Cork