School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballynoulty, and Mr. John Caplice, Graigue there are "Pond Fields" each of which has a pond. In the townlands of Kilclooney Ballysurdane Ahacross and Gurtacurrig there are fields known as "Kiln Fields"
  2. (b) On the lands of Mr. Thomas McCarthy Ballysurdane, Kildorrey, Co. Cork there are fields known as "Páircín Glas" (The Little Green Field) Riordan's Field purchased from a man named Riordan, the High field which is situated on high ground and "Páirc a' Tighe" (The Field of the House)
  3. (c) On the lands of Mr. James Dwane Ahacross Kildorrey, Co. Cork we find "Páirc na gCloc" because there are many stones in it. The Camp field because when a sickness known as Cholera was raging people were brought there until the disease abated. The Bed field adjoins the Camp field and it was used as sleeping quarters for the inhabitants of the Camp field. "The Clovers" is so called because all varieties of
    Languages
    Patrick Durane