School: Graigue, Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4124)

Graigue, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Lionacháin

1. Where Graigue School now stands a church stood a century ago. To this church "Mass Paths led from several directions. One led from Shraharla through the lands of Michael Walsh, Kilclooney, James Walsh and John Hennessy Ballysurdane, and Patrick O Connell Graigue. Another "Mass Path" led from Ahacross bridge (formerly known as "Cúl a' Ceo") to the old church. One also led from the New line through the townland of Cullinagh to the chapel. The last priest ministered in this old Church named Father O Dy Dwyer. He lived in
    Languages
    Patrick Durane