School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. We grow potatoes at home. The amount of land for potatoes varies. The farmers and workmen prepare the ground. The ground is manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges and in drills. The making of ridges in this district is first four sods are turned against one another. The way they make the drills is first the ground is ploughed flat, then it is harrowed, and there is a special plough with two boards to make the drills. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There are no wooden ploughs to be seen now. The spades are bought in the shop. First of all seed potatoes are picked and cut with a knife, and there must be an eye in each one. The local people help one another. They put out the manure and spread the seed. The treatment given to the potato crop in Summer is first the garden must be cleaned, the furrows
    Kitty O' Connor
    John Coughlan