School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. There is a horse fair held every year in Buttevant about the twelfth or thirteenth of July. It is known as Cahirmee fair and it was called Cahirmee because in former years it was held a mile outside the town at a place called Cahirmee. It holds three days but long ago it held for a week. People come from all parts of the world to buy or sell horses not alone do people come from England but also from France, Germany, Russia, and alot of other places. The week before the fair the roads are crowded with caravans and gipsies. Before the fair tinkers and gipsies are seen moving towards Buttevant. They do not go in to the middle of the town but stay about a half a mile outside it. Every evening after the
        1. trade
    Julia O' Keeffe