School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. There were three meals eaten every day in olden times. They were breakfast, dinner, and supper. The times they were eaten were at nine o'clock, one o'clock, and seven o'clock. People worked in olden times before having any food. The food consisted of potatoes and milk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk. The milk used was milk with the cream skimmed off. People sat around the table, in the centre of the floor, and at the table near the wall. The table was not hung against the wall but it was placed near the wall when not in use/ The kind of bread used was wheaten bread mixed with wheaten flour and skimed milk and baked in a bast. Milk was eaten only on Thursday and Sundays. The meat that was used was salty meat. Bacon was generally eaten. Salt herrings were
    1. products
    Kitty O' Connor