School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. One night about half-past ten two priests got a sick-call. At that time it was side-cars they had instead of a motor-car. There was a man driving the two priests. When they were coming home they came along to a lane of houses. A woman dressed in white went from door to door and she went into the fourth house. The Curate turned to the parish priest and asked him did he see the woman. The parish priest said he did. The Curate said he would fo to see who it was but the parish priest said not to go, he would not wait. So the Curate went to the house. He asked if they had seen anybody come in. They said no. The people were playing cards. The priest turned to the woman of the house and said have you got a candle, the woman gave a candle to the priest. The priest searched the house, he then searched the room, but saw nobody.
    Margaret Kennedy
    Thomas Kennedy