School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (continued from previous page)
    a burrow in the hill. The man had only in his possession his hunting iron so he dug a big hole near it and found the stick of a flag.
  2. We play a lot of games in school but the one I like best is "String". The way to play it is a lot of girls get into a ring and one girl counts up as far as twenty and then the girl that in twenty will have to run and catch all the other girls and the girl that is last caught must hunt the others and that is the way the game go one. Another game we play is hide and go see the way we play is we all get into a ring
    Nellie Sullivan
    Ardglass, Co. Cork