School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Ballinadrideen is the graveyard of Aglish. This is the burying place of the Harrisons of Castleharrison. Even at present but formerly use by several families as there are many tombstones to be seen there.
    There is a beautiful building in Miltown. It is known as Miltown Castle. It was built by a Major Bruce. It is entered by an avenue and a beautiful lodge. The man who erected the lodge and entrance gate was ordered to carve the bust of Cromwell broker(?) outside the lodge door. When he had finished he thought of Cromwell's tyranny to the Irish. He turned round and smashed the faces with a hammer. To this day the figures can be seen with the nose broken off. Although Bruce offered him a large sum of money to replace the figure but his Irish blood would not let him. There are also to be seen two large eagles on the entrance gate.
    Kitty O' Connor
    Newtown, Co. Cork