School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    boycotted the fair and it was transferred to the town of Buttevant where it is still carried on. This fair is traced back to the fifteenth century and perhaps before it. At that time the fair continued for a month and became famous all over Europe. Buyers from the four Continents came to buy "The Irish Hunter for the armies of the world". However, from one century to another the fair shortened from four or five weeks to three, two and one week until finally in nineteen hundred it lasted only for four days. This continued to the beginning of the Great War when the days of the fair were reduced to two days and since the above incident occurred in the year one thousand nine hundred and twenty the fair is held in Buttevant on the thirteenth and fourteenth of July.