School: Sceachánach Beag, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4129)

Skahanagh Beg, Co. Cork
Ml. Mac Gearailt

1. (no title)

Long ago there lived in Oldcourt a gentleman by the name of Captain Creagh where miss Shannon now resides.

Long ago there lived in Oldcourt a gentleman by the name of Captain Creagh where Miss Shannon now resides. He was a very rich man. He had a housekeeper that was with him all his life. When he was dying he left her the place and as much money that would keep her as long as she lived. One day he asked her would she mind the three croks of gold which he had buried near a palm-tree that grew opposite the hall-door. She promised him faithfully that she would mind it dead and alive. This lady died four years after his death, and the servant-boy which this gentleman had employed also knew about the treasure.This boy went to his home which was three miles beyond Mitchelstown and told his four brothers about it. They came the following night at about 12 o' clock with a gun and a sword each and a spade. When they same to the palm-tree they immediately set to work and they had not gone far when suddenly spring-water[?], began to bubble up. They still kept on digging
    Patrick Mc Namara
    Skahanagh More, Co. Cork