School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. There was once a woodcutter and he went to cut wood every day in a forest near his home. This poor man had only one son whose name was Hansel. One day as this poor man was walking on his way to the forest he heard a cry from the trees. He looked up and what did he see bu a very small child and she was crying. Then the man got down the child and said."I will take this poor child home and she will grow up with Hansel. Then he carried the child home to his cottage and he called this child Mary. Hansel and Mary grew up together and were very happy The wood cutter became very poor and had scarcely enough of bread for his wife and two children. So one night in bed the woodcutters wife was very uneasy and she said to the woodcutter. "We have nothing to do now only to take the two children out in the forest and let them there or if we dont we will
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven