School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman near the town of Fermoy whose name was Petty Coat Loose. When this old woman died she used to be appearing to the people and killing them.
    One night there was a man coming home from the fair of Fermoy and he met Petty Coat Loose on his way. She asked him to give her a drive and he said he would why not. So she sat into the car and the horse was'nt able to pull the car. "O" said the man, "you are the heaviest woman I ever met and you must get out of my car". So she got out of the car and she said to the man "Only for you being a good man to give me a drive I would kill you. So the man went home and the horse died
    Tom Bulman
    Graigue, Co. Cork