School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    kissed the princess and went away and they were never again to come back. They were very upset about her but still they knew that she was not dead for they could hear her breathe heavily. Immediately the king and queen left the palace the whole place covered in with trees and only the top of the tower was to be seen. As years went on the people did’nt know what it was all about and their fathers and forefathers told them stories about it but none of them had the correct story about it. At last one day the king of Edgyls son was touring that country and he came to this shot and wondered much when he saw the big wood of trees around the palace and thought to himself that it might be some haunted place. He kept on riding on his horse until he met an old woman with a bart of sticks on her back. He uncounted his house and began to question the old woman about the palace which was hid in the midst of the big wood. The old woman could not give him any right account about it the hidden palace. She said that some
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    AT0410: Sleeping Beauty