School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    wit of an angel; the third that she would be graceful in all ways. The fourth said that she would be a lovely dancer. The fifth said that she would sing like an nightingale and the sixth said that she would be able to play upon all kinds of instruments. It was now the old ladys turn and she came out from behind the door with her shaking with spite and said that the Princess would have her hand pierced with a spinng wheel and that she would die from the wound. Now this wish made all the people very unhappy. Then a young fairy appeared before them all and said “Be assured O King and Queen that your daughter shall not die from the wound. The Princess will undoubtedly pierce her hand but instead of dying she shall fall into a sleep which last for a hundred years then a Kings son shall come and awaken her.” Now it happened one day when the princess was about sixteen years old that she took her dogs for a long walk. She came to a very old tower and she went in. At the top of the tower she went into a very small little
    AT0410: Sleeping Beauty
    Peggy Hannan