School: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (roll number 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. One morning a farmer went for the cows to milk them. Across the gap where the cows were to come home there was a rope tied to two trees. The farmer went over ripped the rope and took it home. When the man went home he carried the rope into the barn. When he went into the barn there was a barrel turned up side down. The farmer then put the rope in under the barrel and never thought of it till they were drawing in the hay in July. The servants said to the farmer that if they had an other bit of a rope that it would be very handy. The farmer just thought then of the rope that was under the barrel in the barn. "Run in" said the farmer to the son "and bring out the bit of the rope that is under the barrel in the barn. The son went into the barn but was not able to lift the barrel He came out and said to his father "If I got Ireland this minute I could'nt lift the barrel. The father was mad to his son. "Go on our that you big bostun you could'nt lift an empty barrel." "Alright so" said the son "Go in and try it yourself." In the farmer went but had the same story as the son; he
    Nellie Mc Guire
    Waterdyke, Co. Cork