Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

Farahy, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man living near Fermoy and his name was Jack. Jack was a very greedy man and he had his money ahide under the bed. One day as Jack was out walking through the wood he saw a dooney man sitting under leaf. "Begor" says Jack "thats surely a leprachaun" and he caught him by the neck and he ran home as fast as he could. When he reached home he said "give me here the money". "Where did I get the money no more than yourself." said the leprachaun. "Very well said Jack and he put him into a box and locked it. "You will stop there now" says Jack "till you'll tell me where you have the gold." When Jack had the leprachaun inside in the box he went away ploughing. While he was out an old beggar came to the door. He heard the thing jumping inside in the box and he opened it. He said to the leprachaun "will you tell me where there is money." "Alright said the leprachaun "Go down there in the room and you'll find a box of it." The beggar went down and got Jack's money and went away delighted. When Jack came
    Phil Ryan
    Ballyguyroe North, Co. Cork